Saturday, April 24, 2010

Great Adirondack Young People’s Poetry Contest Winners

The Lake Placid Institute has announced the 2010 Great Adirondack Young People’s Poetry Contest winners for poets in grades 1-12 throughout the Adirondack region. The winning poems were selected by Theo Hummer, a visiting professor of English at St. Lawrence University who has taught creative writing, composition, and cultural studies in a Czech cigarette factory, at two northeastern liberal arts colleges and one Ivy League university, and at the maximum-security men’s prison in Auburn, NY. Her poetry has been featured in Vox, Sentence, Equilibrium, The Indiana Review, Best New Poets 2006, and on Verse.com. She is the daughter of the poet and musician T.R. Hummer.

All of the winning poems will be included in this year’s poetry booklet “Words From the Woods” and will also be published on the Institute’s website. The awards ceremony honoring the winners will take place in Lake Placid at the Lake Placid Center of the Arts on Sunday, May 2nd at 3:00 p.m.

This year the Lake Placid Institute offered four scholarships to high school students for the Young Writer’s Conference, a spring writing workshop specifically for high school students that takes place this May on the beautiful campus of Champlain College in Burlington, VT. For dedicated young writers, it is a chance to meet others who share their passion and to study the craft with some of the area’s most celebrated authors and teachers. The scholarship winners are:

Margaret Smith, “Lamas”
Age 14, Grade 9
Long Lake Central School
Teacher — M. Farrell

Alex Steele, “I owe my success”
Age 16, Grade 10
Westport Central School
Teacher – Mr. Gibbs

Una Creedon-Carey, “Beige & Blue”
Age 17, Grade 11
Plattsburgh High School
Teacher — Dr. Demarse

Larissa O’Neil, “Somber Blaze”
Age 17, Grade 12
Galway High School
Teacher — Mrs. McDonald

This year’s Great Adirondack Poetry Contest winners are:

Grade 1

Theadora Welch – “Worm Hands”
Bailey Avenue Elementary School
Teacher – Mrs. Bullis

Grace Wilson – “Snowflakes”
Keene Central School
Teacher – Mrs. LaVallee

Harvey Runyon – “I Wish I Had a Dog”
Keene Central School
Teacher – Mrs. Jacques

Grade 2

Emrys Ellis – “Cascade #2”
Keene Central School
Teacher – Mrs. Jacques

Cedar Jones – “Cedar”
Keene Central School
Teacher – Mrs. LaVallee

Maygan Robinson – “Winter”
Wells Central School
Teacher – Mrs. Persch

Grade 3

Ben Molloy – “This is all wrong”
Queensbury Elementary
Teacher – Miss. Shapiro

Sophia Loiacono – “The Bad Things About Sledding”
Queensbury Elementary
Teacher – Ms. Shapiro

Noah El-Remawi-Fine – “Changes”
Keene Central School
Teacher – Mrs. Hooper

Grade 4

John Custodio – “Shadow”
Lake George Elementary
Teacher – Ms. Loonan

Isabel Bullis – “Forest Dream”
Constableville Elementary
Teacher – Mrs. Flansburg

Julia Dickison-Frevola – “Autumn”
Lake George Elementary
Teacher – Ms. Loonan

Grade 5

Zach Coolidge – “Animals are Free”
AuSable Elementary
Teacher – Mrs. Forrence

Anthony Cardenas – “White”
Lake George Elementary
Teacher – Ms. Loonan

Stephan Peryea, “Fall”
Northern Adirondack Central School
Teacher -Mrs. Peryea

Grade 6

Sophie Morelli- “The Vacuum”
Lake Placid Middle School
Teacher – Ms. Crawford

Johanna Mohrs –“Flower of Beauty”
Petrova Middle School
Teacher – Mrs. Orelan

Chris Williams – “My Perfect Sunset”
Lake Placid Middle High
Teacher – Ms. Crawford

Grade 7

Elyssa Valeutin – “Christmas Day”
Saranac Lake Middle School
Teacher – Ms. Reyell

Jacinda Riggs – “Winter”
Saranac Lake Middle School
Teacher — Ms. Reyell

Cassandra Hough – “The Nobody”
Saranac Lake Middle School
Teacher – Ms. Reyell

Grade 8

Megan Maloy – “Electric Fence”
Moriah Central School
Teacher —- Mr. Klingenberg

Derek Petro – “The Forest”
Moriah Central School
Teacher — Mr. Klingenberg

Courtney Baker – “Ode to my Sweatshirt”
Saranac Lake Middle School
Teacher — Ms. Reyell

Grade 9

Margaret Smith – “Llamas”
Long Lake Central
Teacher — M. Farrell

Maggie Rose-McCandlish – “July Dusk”
Lake Placid Middle High School
Teacher — Mr. Ellis

Michaela Courson – “Where I’m From”
AuSable Valley Central School
Teacher — Mr. Gottlob

Grade 10

Alex Steele, “I owe my success”
Westport Central School
Teacher – Mr. Gibbs

Mimi Miller – “The Rope”
Lake Placid High School
Teacher — Mrs. Spicer

Lucy Mitchell – “Icicles Hanging from Broken Branches”
Lake Placid High School
Teacher — Mrs. Spicer

Grade 11

Una Creedon-Carey – “Beige & Blue”
Plattsburgh High School
Teacher — Dr. Demarse

Kagan Rice – “Ode to My Jacket”
Keene Central School
Teacher — Ms. McCabe

Greta L.A. Zarro – “The Girl on the Silk”
Lake Placid High School
Teacher — Mr. Gotham

Grade 12

Larissa O’Neil – “Somber Blaze”
Galway High School
Teacher — Mrs. McDonald

Kimberly Hughes – “What He Wanted”
Westport Central School
Teacher — Mr. Gibbs

Sarah Matrazzo – “God’s Dead Skin”
Schulverville Central School
Teacher – Ms. Sorrentino

Shelby Dolback – “Same place, two different worlds”
Crowne Point Central
Teacher—Mrs. Charron

Related Stories


Editorial Staff

Stories under the Almanack's Editorial Staff byline come from press releases and other notices.

Send news updates and story ideas to Almanack Editor Melissa Hart at [email protected]




Comments are closed.

Support the Adirondack Almanack and the Adirondack Explorer all year long with a monthly gift that fits your budget.

Support the Adirondack Almanack and the Adirondack Explorer all year long with a monthly gift that fits your budget.