Friday, May 11, 2012

Adirondack Young People’s Poetry Program Selections

The Lake Placid Institute (LPI) has announced the poets selected for the 2012 Great Adirondack Young People’s Poetry Program. Hundreds of poems submitted for LPI’s annual young people’s poetry program: Words from the Woods. The 48 poems selected for special merit were chosen by Dr. Sarah Barber, a Visiting Assistant Professor of Poetry at St. Lawrence University.

All are invited to an award ceremony at the Lake Placid Center for the Arts on Saturday, May 12th at 3pm.  Admission is free.

2012 Selected Poets

Grade 1

Hunter Klotzko, “Leprechauns” – Keene Central School, Miss Perkins
Drew Ferebee, “Jack” – Keene Central School, Mrs. LaVallee
Abby Smith, “Pigs” – Keene Central School, Miss Perkins
Savannah DeGrechie “Snow Angels” – North Warren Central, Mrs. Gabriels

Grade 2

Amelia Ellis, “Shadows” – Keene Central School, Mrs. LaVallee
Ryan Stockmar, “Being a Wild Vine” – Ticonderoga Elementary School, Mrs. Eggleston
Jade Frasier, “Being a Tiger” – Ticonderoga Elementary School, Mrs. Eggleston
Nicholas Gallo, “Being a Pencil” – Ticonderoga Elementary School, Mrs. Eggleston

Grade 3

Sophey Willis, “Groundhog Day” – McNab –Meco Elementary School, Mrs. Fioretti
Theadora Welch, “My Stomach” – Oak St. School, Plattsburgh, Mrs. Klimkiewicz
Ceilidh Cheesman, “The Moon” – Keene Central School, Mrs. Hurlburt
Abby Juckett, “The Moon” – Keene Central School, Mrs. Hurlburt

Grade 4

Sarah Samperi, “Winter’s Snow” – St. Bernard’s School, Saranac Lake, Mrs. Fitzgerald
Camille Ward, “Flower Petals” – Keene Central School, Mr. Filipski
Jackson Hunt-Lamb, “Winter is Frozen” – St. Bernard’s School, Saranac Lake, Mrs. Fitzgerald
Alethea Goralczyk, untitled, – Moriah Elementary School, Mrs. Maneri

Grade 5

Nora Porter, “Sun” – Keene Central School, Mrs. Hooper
Aliceson Drollette, “Tanka” – Willsboro Central, Tara Valachovic
Gabrielle Gearhart, “That same old rock” – Willsboro Central, Tara Valachovic
Colton Clemet, “Great Mossy Rock” – Bloomingdale Elementary School, Corinne Palmeri Parsons

Grade 6

Carter Gordon, “The Carnival” – Keene Central School, Mrs. Wellford
Lucas Isham, “Miles is Cool and Artistic” – Keene Central School, Mrs. Wellford
Jonah Kazmierczak, “The Soldiers” – Keene Central School, Mrs. Wellford
Mya DeLong, “What I Wish” – Ticonderoga Middle School, Mrs. Peria

Grade 7

Breanna Brown, “Sparkling Sapphires” – Ticonderoga Middle School, Mr. Lang
Megan Ashline, “Irene” – Seton Catholic Central, Plattsburgh, Mrs. Slater
Michael Fitzgerald, “Partridge” – Ticonderoga Middle School, Mr. Lang
Kristen Palandrani, “A Few Seconds” – Ticonderoga Middle School, Mr. Lang

Grade 8

Lauren Reeve, “Peace in the Outdoors” – Saranac Lake Middle School, Carol Reyell
Corrine Gambacurta, “I never want to grow up” – Saranac Middle School, Carol Reyell
Phoebe Christopher, “Golden Fish” – Seton Catholic Central, Plattsburgh, Mrs. Slater
Giancarlo Ventre, “The Lake” – Seton Catholic Central, Plattsburgh, Mrs. Slater

Grade 9

Evella Plumley, “Pointe Work” – Keene Central School, Mr. Fine
Jesse Summo, “Ice Box” – Keene Central School, Mr. Fine
Michael Gates, untitled – Keene Central School, Mr. Fine
Allie Smith, “Unique snowflakes” – Keene Central School, Mr. Fine

Grade 10

Casey DiNicola, “A Harrowing Evening” – Lake Placid High School, Amy Spicer
Dean Ridenour, untitled – Lake Placid High School, Amy Spicer
Matoake Riedl, “Poem – Time” – Lake Placid High School, Amy Spicer
Kurtis Callen, “Winter’s Last Waltz” – Gloversville High School, Stephanie Alam

Grade 11

Alexandra Dumas, “Moon Invasion” – Keene Central School, Benjamin Ellis
Sam Balzac, “We” – Keene Central School, Benjamin Ellis
Hannah Racette, “First” – Home-schooled, Redford NY
Jacob Thomas, “Blue Sky Stars” – Warrensburg Jr./Sr. High School, Mrs. VanDusen

Grade 12

Shayla A. Rivers, “Blue Blood” – Saranac Lake High School, Miss Tuthill
Marc Brown, “Where I’m From” – Gloversville High School, Stephanie Alam
Everett Renderer, “The Last Breath of Study Hall” –  Keene Central School, Benjamin Ellis
Brandi Busick, “Empty Cups” – Schroon Lake Central School, Sarah Behm

Photo: Katie Johnson reads her winning entry “Running Free” at the Lake Placid Center for the Arts in 2008. (Courtesy Colton-Pierrepont Central School)

Related Stories


Stories written under the Almanack's Editorial Staff byline are drawn from press releases and other notices.

To have your news noticed here at the Almanack contact our Editor John Warren at adkalmanack@gmail.com.




Comments are closed.