Why PROTECT is suing the state over its policy, design and construction of new road-like snowmobile trails
[…] These so-called trails require a high level of construction that changes the terrain and character of the Forest Preserve where they are built. These trails are graded, flattened, and widened with heavy machinery, rocks are removed, trees are cut down, all understory vegetation is destroyed, oversized bridges are built, gravel is used on the bed of the trail, bench cuts are regularly made into side slopes, and bedrock is chipped away. This is all work that goes well beyond what is required for the construction of a foot trail or even a lesser snowmobile trail.
Article 14, Section 1, of the NYS Constitution reads, in pertinent part:
The lands of the state, now owned and hereafter acquired, constituting the forest preserve as now fixed by law, shall be forever kept as wild forest lands. They shall not be leased, sold or exchanged, or be taken by any corporation, public or private, nor shall the timber thereon be sold, removed or destroyed.