All that is changing. There is little effective oversight by the APA and little accountability by the DEC. We’re in a new era of one-agency control.
[…] This mission is rooted in three statutes administered by the Agency in the Park, they are:
The Adirondack Park Agency Act
The New York State Freshwater Wetlands Act and
The New York State Wild, Scenic, and Recreational Rivers System Act.
ADK Res., I hope this helps…
Todd,
Time for a civics lesson:
You may recall from your social studies classes that NYS Government, like the Federal Government is made up of three branches. ALL state agencies, including DEC and APA are part of the Executive Branch – with functions under the governor’s control.
Read the laws not the website .. APA Act, §803 begins “There is hereby created in the executive department, the Adirondack park agency, which shall consist of the following members : the commissioner of environmental conservation, the secretary of state, the commissioner of commerce and eight members to be appointed by the governor by and with the advice and consent of the senate..” Sure APA has a mission, which is paraphrased in the paragraphs you referenced, but it is still the Governor’s agency, and the Governor is responsible for APA’s operations, as a agency in the Executive Department, just as he is any of the other state Departments as outlined in Article 5 of our