One of Governor Cuomo’s press releases billed the Whiteface zip line as “one of the longest zip lines in North America.”
[…] Major decisions for the Forest Preserve are not to be made by state government leaders or state agency bureaucrats, easily swayed by political influences and special interests, but are to be directly made by the people of the State of New York. Simply put the people of the state make the big decisions over the people’s lands. It appears to me that when the people of the State of New York approved the amendment for the Whiteface Mountain Ski Center in 1941, they did so to approve a downhill ski area and not a summertime amusement park.
Article XIV, Section 1 states “The lands of the state, now owned or hereafter acquired, constituting the forest preserve as now fixed by law, shall be forever kept as wild forest lands. They shall not be leased, sold or exchanged, or be taken by any corporation, public or private, nor shall the timber thereon be sold, removed or destroyed.”
Article XIV, Section 1 was amended in 1941 to include “constructing and maintaining not more than twenty-five miles of ski trails thirty to two hundred feet wide, together with appurtenances thereto, provided that no more than five miles of such trails shall be in excess of one hundred twenty feet wide, on the north, east and northwest slopes of Whiteface Mountain in Essex county.”
“Appurtenances” has consistently been taken to mean only the infrastructure that supports downhill skiing.